Altiqa Group
 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice describes how North Atlantic SAM, Guardian SA, GFO Global Family Office SA and Bastion Guardian SA members of the network “ALTIQA GROUP” and here below called together the “Members of Altiqa Group” collect personal information, how they are handled, the rights that the clients have and how they can exercise such rights.  

1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ALTIQA GROUP

The type of personal information that we may collect from you, according to the use that you have of our website are :

  • Your last name;
  • Your surname;
  • Your email address;
  • Your postal address;
  • Your telephone number.
2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Contact forms - we may collect your personal information, which you choose to provide when you fill in forms on our Website. We may use this Personal Information to respond to your queries, and/or provide the services and/or information that you have requested.

Our Business Purposes - we may also use your Personal Information for our business purposes such as:

  • record keeping, statistical analysis, internal reporting and research purposes;
  • to ensure network and information security;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to investigate any complaint you make;
  • to improve various aspects of our Website to improve your experience;
  • to host, maintain and otherwise support the operation of our Website;
  • to store/stock our document;
  • to manage database ;
  • to ensure the quality of the services we provide to our users.

In addition, we may use your personal information for further specific purposes clearly expressed at the moment of collection on certain pages of our Website.

If you choose not to provide Personal Information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the Personal Information. Nevertheless, you may continue to visit our Website.

3. ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND THE RIGHTS GRANTED TO CUSTOMERS

You may, at any time, access your data, correct it, request for it to be deleted, oppose its processing on legitimate grounds due to personal circumstances or exercise your right to the portability of your data by sending an email and proof of your identity to the address compliance.monaco@altiqa.group, or by sending a letter and proof of your identity to: North Atlantic SAM –41 avenue Hector Otto – 98000 Monaco (Principality of Monaco) or compliance.lugano@altiqa.group or by sending a letter and proof of your identity to Guardian SA – Via Nassa 21, CH-6901, Lugano CH.

However, data needed by the Members of Altiqa Group for the purpose for which it was collected, to comply with a legal requirement and/or to assert, exercise or defend its rights in court may not be deleted. 

You may also set guidelines for what happens to your personal data after your death.

If North Atlantic SAM has not given you a satisfactory response to a complaint, you can contact the Supervisory Commission on Personal Data (CCIN) – 12 Avenue de Fontvieille, 98000 Monaco (Principality of Monaco) – which is responsible for enforcing compliance with data protection requirements.

If Guardian SA, GFO Global Family Office SA and Bastion Guardian SA have not given you a satisfactory response to a complaint, you can contact the Federal Authority for the protection of personal information and transparency – Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Berna (Switzerland) – which is responsible for enforcing compliance with data protection requirements.

4. SUBCONTRACTING OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data is processed by the Members of Altiqa Group, their subcontractors or partners for the purpose of managing and delivering the services you have requested or authorized. Your data may also be transferred to third-party service providers who provide services or support and advice to the Members of Altiqa Group. On request, data may also be transferred to persons and authorities whose right to access personal data is recognized by the law, regulations or provisions issued by the legally competent authorities. Subcontractors and partners of the Members of Altiqa Group may be located outside the European Union. When a subcontractor or partner is located in a country that has not been recognized as having an adequate level of protection, the Members of Altiqa Group require it to comply with its own requirements on the security and privacy of your personal data and to process your data only for the purposes it has identified. These subcontractors and partners will have previously signed the standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission.

5. PERSONAL DATA STORAGE 

Your personal data will be stored on our database located in Monaco and/or Switzerland or on those of our subcontractors. In some cases, mainly for technical reasons, your data may be stored on servers located outside the European Union.

6. PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

The Members of Altiqa Group implement the necessary measures to protect the personal data it processes. Your data is processed electronically and/or manually and, in any event, in such a way as to guarantee security, protection and privacy appropriate to the sensitivity level, through administrative, technical and physical measures to prevent loss, theft, or unauthorized use, disclosure or changes. Whether it is processed by the Members of Altiqa Group or by subcontractors and partners of the Members of Altiqa Group, the same security and privacy requirements apply to your personal data.

7. HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We retain your personal information for the time required for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be obliged to store some Personal Information for a longer time, taking into account factors including: 

  • legal obligation under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • limitation period under the applicable law;
  • potential disputes ; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

If we continue to process your Personal Information, we will ensure that it is treated in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Otherwise, we will delete your information once it is no longer needed.

8. SECURITY

Our Website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Information against access by unauthorized persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a locked and certified information center and information are encrypted wherever possible. We periodically review our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. However, as the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website.

9. UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be subject to change, in particular due to legislative and regulatory changes. In this case, these changes will be made available on this page.

10. ALTIQA GROUP

ALTIQA GROUP includes Guardian SA, North Atlantic SAM, GFO Global Family Office SA and Bastion Guardian SA.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice describes how North Atlantic SAM, Guardian SA, GFO Global Family Office SA and Bastion Guardian SA members of the network “ALTIQA GROUP” and here below called together the “Members of Altiqa Group” collect personal information, how they are handled, the rights that the clients have and how they can exercise such rights.  

1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ALTIQA GROUP

The type of personal information that we may collect from you, according to the use that you have of our website are :

  • Your last name;
  • Your surname;
  • Your email address;
  • Your postal address;
  • Your telephone number.
2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Contact forms - we may collect your personal information, which you choose to provide when you fill in forms on our Website. We may use this Personal Information to respond to your queries, and/or provide the services and/or information that you have requested.

Our Business Purposes - we may also use your Personal Information for our business purposes such as:

  • record keeping, statistical analysis, internal reporting and research purposes;
  • to ensure network and information security;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to investigate any complaint you make;
  • to improve various aspects of our Website to improve your experience;
  • to host, maintain and otherwise support the operation of our Website;
  • to store/stock our document;
  • to manage database ;
  • to ensure the quality of the services we provide to our users.

In addition, we may use your personal information for further specific purposes clearly expressed at the moment of collection on certain pages of our Website.

If you choose not to provide Personal Information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the Personal Information. Nevertheless, you may continue to visit our Website.

3. ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND THE RIGHTS GRANTED TO CUSTOMERS

You may, at any time, access your data, correct it, request for it to be deleted, oppose its processing on legitimate grounds due to personal circumstances or exercise your right to the portability of your data by sending an email and proof of your identity to the address compliance.monaco@altiqa.group, or by sending a letter and proof of your identity to: North Atlantic SAM –41 avenue Hector Otto – 98000 Monaco (Principality of Monaco) or compliance.lugano@altiqa.group or by sending a letter and proof of your identity to Guardian SA – Via Nassa 21, CH-6901, Lugano CH.

However, data needed by the Members of Altiqa Group for the purpose for which it was collected, to comply with a legal requirement and/or to assert, exercise or defend its rights in court may not be deleted. 

You may also set guidelines for what happens to your personal data after your death.

If North Atlantic SAM has not given you a satisfactory response to a complaint, you can contact the Supervisory Commission on Personal Data (CCIN) – 12 Avenue de Fontvieille, 98000 Monaco (Principality of Monaco) – which is responsible for enforcing compliance with data protection requirements.

If Guardian SA, GFO Global Family Office SA and Bastion Guardian SA have not given you a satisfactory response to a complaint, you can contact the Federal Authority for the protection of personal information and transparency – Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Berna (Switzerland) – which is responsible for enforcing compliance with data protection requirements.

4. SUBCONTRACTING OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data is processed by the Members of Altiqa Group, their subcontractors or partners for the purpose of managing and delivering the services you have requested or authorized. Your data may also be transferred to third-party service providers who provide services or support and advice to the Members of Altiqa Group. On request, data may also be transferred to persons and authorities whose right to access personal data is recognized by the law, regulations or provisions issued by the legally competent authorities. Subcontractors and partners of the Members of Altiqa Group may be located outside the European Union. When a subcontractor or partner is located in a country that has not been recognized as having an adequate level of protection, the Members of Altiqa Group require it to comply with its own requirements on the security and privacy of your personal data and to process your data only for the purposes it has identified. These subcontractors and partners will have previously signed the standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission.

5. PERSONAL DATA STORAGE 

Your personal data will be stored on our database located in Monaco and/or Switzerland or on those of our subcontractors. In some cases, mainly for technical reasons, your data may be stored on servers located outside the European Union.

6. PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

The Members of Altiqa Group implement the necessary measures to protect the personal data it processes. Your data is processed electronically and/or manually and, in any event, in such a way as to guarantee security, protection and privacy appropriate to the sensitivity level, through administrative, technical and physical measures to prevent loss, theft, or unauthorized use, disclosure or changes. Whether it is processed by the Members of Altiqa Group or by subcontractors and partners of the Members of Altiqa Group, the same security and privacy requirements apply to your personal data.

7. HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We retain your personal information for the time required for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be obliged to store some Personal Information for a longer time, taking into account factors including: 

  • legal obligation under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • limitation period under the applicable law;
  • potential disputes ; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

If we continue to process your Personal Information, we will ensure that it is treated in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Otherwise, we will delete your information once it is no longer needed.

8. SECURITY

Our Website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Information against access by unauthorized persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a locked and certified information center and information are encrypted wherever possible. We periodically review our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. However, as the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website.

9. UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be subject to change, in particular due to legislative and regulatory changes. In this case, these changes will be made available on this page.

10. ALTIQA GROUP

ALTIQA GROUP includes Guardian SA, North Atlantic SAM, GFO Global Family Office SA and Bastion Guardian SA.

Contattaci

Compila il form per entrare in contatto con noi. Tutte le informazioni saranno trattate conformemente alle disposizioni di legge e nel pieno rispetto della privacy.